Privacy Policy:
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.sophiebillebrahe.com
1. Personal information:
When you visit www.sophiebillebrahe.com (Site), we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.
Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, the websites or search terms that referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as ‘Device Information’.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
‘Cookies’ are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include a unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

‘Log Files’ track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
'Web Beacons’, ‘Tags’ and ‘Pixels’ are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), e-mail address and phone number. We refer to this information as ‘Order Information’.
When we mention ‘Personal Information’ in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about both Device Information and Order Information.
 
2. How we use your Personal Informatio:
We collect and use your Personal Information in relation to the purposes described below. We may also process your Personal Information for other purposes if we have a right to do so according to the law.
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use the Order Information to:
  • Communicate with you;

  • Screen orders for potential risk or fraud; and

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

The legal basis for our use of your Order Information is article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which allows processing of Personal Information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you. Additionally, your Order Information is processed on the legal basis of article 6(1)(f) GDPR, which allows processing to pursue our legitimate interests, which are listed above.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site, for example, by generating analytics about how our costumers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns. Your Device Information is processed on the legal basis of article 6(1)(f) GDPR, which allows processing to pursue our legitimate interests, as mentioned above.
2.1 Cookies
We use cookies on our Site. You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy, which is available here at the bottom of this page.
Our processing of Personal Information, which is collected through cookies, is based on your consent. .
The purposes of the processing of Personal Information collected through cookies are described above in section 2.
We use session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser. We also use persistent first-party cookies, which are stored between 30 days and up to two years. Both types of cookies register: 

Log Information: We log information about your use of our services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our services registering when you visit the website. 

Device information: We collect information about the device you use to access our services, including information about the device’s software and hardware, Media Access Control (“MAC”) address and other unique device identifiers, device token, mobile network information and time zone identifying your http requests when using the website. 

Usage information: We collect information relating to your use of our services, including which applications you use and your game progress, scores, achievements and interactions with other players. 

Consumption information: We collect information about your consumption habits relating to your use of our services, including which purchases you make with both virtual and real currencies.
We collaborate with advertisers, media agencies, and networks who use cookies on our websites. The purpose of such cookies are generally to ensure the delivery of targeted online ads and to generate analytics about how customers browse and interact with our website. Therefore, the following companies also place session or persistent cookies on www.sophiebillebrahe.com:

Google Analytics places two session cookies and two persistent cookies enabling the website to recognise your device and register how often you visit the website. The session cookies are deleted when you close the browser. The persistent cookies are stored for two years. The cookies give us the possibility to adjust the site content and make it more relevant to the users.

3. Consent
When you use the Site, we may collect and process your Personal Information on the basis of your consent.
You may always withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us (see our contact information in section 12 below). 
We will stop the processing of your Personal Information if you withdraw your consent, unless we have a duty or a right to continue the processing of your 
Personal Information on another legal basis.

Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of processing conducted before the withdrawal. When you give consent to subscribe to our newsletters we will use the information you provide to send you updates and marketing.
We will treat your information with respect, but you can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us directly. 

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By signing up to our newsletter, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp in the United States for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.
The European Commission has issued an adequacy decision in relation to transfers to the US made under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation article 45.
When you interact with us, or use any of our pages on social media sites, such as Facebook and Instagram, we may collect information about you, which could include personal data. Each social media site will also have its own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal data.

If you withdraw your consent, you may not be entitled to fully use the services we provide on this Site.
 
4. Sharing your Personal Information
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us process your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify CMS to power our online store. You can read more about this on https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about this on https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .
You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Please note that your information may be transferred to countries that are categorized as insecure third countries, such as Canada and the United States of America. In such cases, transfers will always be subject to adequate safeguards. These safeguards may take form in an adequacy decision. Adequacy decisions are made by the European Commission in respect of certain countries.
An adequacy decision means that the countries to which we transfer your data are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data.
 
5. Targeted advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (‘NAI’) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
You can opt-out of targeted advertising. Common links include:
Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.
6. ‘Do not track’
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a ‘do not track’ signal from your browser.
7. Security
We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a sufficient level of security. By doing so, we do our best to ensure the quality and integrity of your Personal Information.
8. Your rights
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to object to the processing of your Personal Information.
Furthermore, you have a right to ask that your Personal Information be corrected or updated and to ask us to limit the processing of your Personal Information. If you ask us to delete the Personal Information, we hold about you, we will do so without undue delay, unless we have the right to continue the processing on another legal basis.
Under certain conditions, you may have the right to receive the Personal Information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to ask us to transmit those data to another controller.
If you would like to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us through the contact information provided below in section 12. If you contact us with the purpose of exercising your rights, we will ask you for sufficient information for us to process your inquiry, including your name and e-mail address. If you disagree with the way we process your Personal Information, please contact us.
You are also entitled to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency.
Datatilsynet 
Borgergade 28, 5. Sal 
1300 København K 
Telefon 33 19 32 00 
e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk
 
9. Data retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records for 5 years as per Danish law. All other customer information will be stored for 3 years.
We will maintain your Device Information for our records for one year or until you ask us to delete it.
10. Changes
We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy according to legislative or regulatory changes, technical or operational changes or to improve the Site.
11. Links to other websites
This Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for third parties’ websites or for third parties’ procedures of processing of Personal Information. We recommend that you read the relevant policies when visiting third parties’ websites.
12. Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint or exercise your rights, please contact us by e-mail at info@sophiebillebrahe.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Sophie Bille Brahe ApS 
Hovedvagtsgade 8, 2. TV. 
1103 Copenhagen K
Denmark

CVR no 33971087

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26-08-2020.